2015/16 Junior Winter Leagues – The Showdown…

Wednesday, April 27th, 2016

JnrLeagueBanner580pxForPost

Click Here > to see FINAL INDOOR SCORES

Click Here > to see FINAL FROSTBITE SCORES

The League Secretary writes…

This is my first year as Junior Winter League Secretary and I have really enjoyed it!  It has given me the opportunity to meet so many junior archers and their parents and put faces to names at tournaments.  At K2 I even had the pleasure of shooting on the same target as one of the juniors.
I am delighted to report that I received entries from 14 clubs, 65 archers and 7 different bow types – come on girls longbow archers I know you’re out there!  Five archers managed to submit scores for the indoor AND outdoor leagues.
The Winners List Follows…

Indoor League

The award winners of the indoor league are as follows:

Position

Name

Club

Age

Total of best 3 scores

Girls Recurve

1st Jodie Green Ditchling U18 1001
2nd Aoife Rice Cuckfield Archers U16 870
3rd Lucy Goman Six Villages AC U12 854

Boys Recurve

1st Owen Simons Bognor Regis U16 960
2nd Chris Jeffery Cuckfield Archers U18 939
3rd Alex McAuley Six Villages AC U16 935

Girls Compound

1st Zara Green Ditchling U14 875

Boys Compound

1st Jack Legan Ditchling U16 972
2nd Joe Marchant Crawley U14 968

Girls Barebow

1st Alice-Joan Smallbone Arundown U10 692

Bows Barebow

1st Dominic Peckham Hellingly U12 591
2nd Sam Twibell Cuckfield Archers U10 579

Boys Longbow

1st Jamie Pullen Cuckfield Archers U14 464

Outdoor league

The weather has not been kind to the outdoor league but 7 hardy juniors managed to submit at least three scores and walk away with medals.

The award winners of the outdoor league are as follows:

Position

Name

Club

Age

Total of best 3 scores

Girls Recurve

1st Jodie Green Ditchling U18 908
2nd Isla Millington-Latham Chichester Bowmen U16 858
3rd Freya Smith Chichester Bowmen U16 115

Boys Recurve

1st Iwan Snith Chichester Bowmen U18 113

Girls Compound

1st Zara Green Ditchling U14 861

Boys Compound

1st Kurtis Nottingham Plumpton Bowmen U16 1003
2nd Henry Lansley Chichester Bowmen U16 827

I am also going to award a medal to Seb Dickie of Cuckfield Archers for his resilience in submitting a score every month, and for being ‘pipped at the post’.  Also worthy of note is that sisters Jodie and Zara Green managed to win their categories in both the indoor and outdoor leagues so very well done to them!

Full results are available on the Winter League page.

I will be in contact with all entrants in the near future with details of how I am going to get their certificates and awards to them.

Sue Mangan

Winter League Secretary

April 2016.

Comments are closed.