Achievements by Sussex Archers

This page is intended to record new notable achievements by members of SCAA, and also to turn gradually into an historical archive by looking back through the SCAA documents and adding what is found. This will mainly focus on achievements at a National and International Level, with Regional Achievements included where possible. If you know of achievements you think should be featured here, and if you have any photographs of the archers or events, do please send them to the Webmaster.

2017

Bryony Pitman of Worthing AC finished 8th at the World Cup Indoor Final and 14th at the Las Vegas Shoot.
Bryony Pitman won Individual Silver and Team Bronze at the European Championships at Vittel
Bryony Pitman  Steve Lancaster Holbrook  Natasha Homer Marc Charlesworth Kai Thomas-Prause were Regional Indoor Champions
Bryony Pitman and Kai Thomas-Prause both set new Indoor National Records at the Championships
Sussex Clean-Swept the Regional County Team Competition…
RECURVES Bryony Pitman, Gergo Deak, Ben Green
LONGBOWS Phil Reay, Chris Ellis
COMPOUNDS Kai Thomas-Prause, Liam Upfold
World Masters Games, New Zealand :
Michaela Lake and Jason Meehan scored four golds a piece
David Lilley scored two Silvers and a Bronze
Terry Maskell took a Silver and two Bronzes
Bryony Pitman  2nd at the Conquest Cup in Istanbul
Marc CHARLESWORTH, Christopher COOPER, Jodie GREEN, Natasha HOMER and Daniel TALBOT took part in Archery GB’s Key Events, all winning either individual or team medals
Southern Counties Regional Championships:
Nicola Curtis of Holbrook was Second Lady in the two-way Double National Longbow Day.
Alan Smith of Newhaven was Second Gent Longbow in the Double York.
Petra Ginman of Ditchling was Third Lady Recurve in the Double Hereford.
The UK Masters Shoot at Lilleshall produced a Champion from Sussex – Steve Lancaster of Holbrook, clear winner of the Gent’s Barebow Class, coming out on top of all three stages  His WA1440 was a Grand Master score and a new Sussex County Record.
Chris Ellis was second in the Longbow H2H
Petra Ginman and Gerry Deak shot for England in the Senior Home Nations Meeting.
Jodie Grinham (from Sussex but now based in Shropshire) won Gold at the first dedicated National Para Championships at Lilleshall
Bryony Pitman, Jason Meehan and Jamie Cole represented GB & NI at the European Field Championships in Slovenia. Bryony and Jason both won Bronze medals in their divisions
Jason also was part of the GB & NI mixed-style Gents Team which won bronze.
Regional Field Champs 12-13 August 2017  Fort Purbrook – Sussex Class Winners…
Jason Meeham   Michaela Lake   David Lilley   Jeff Seear
Regional Field Inter-Counties Winning Teams…
Traditional    Adam Stevens, Paul Castle
Barebow        Jason Meehan, Pete Mann
Peter Probert won the RAF Champs for the third year running at RAFC Cranwell, Lincs in September
Kai Thomas-Prause represented GB at the World Archery Youth Championships at Rosario, Argentina, shooting Compound as a Cadet, and came 4th in the Qualification and reached the quarter finals

2016

Gerry Deak Natasha Homer and Kai Thomas-Prause all shot for England and won their Indoor Home International Matches.
Carol Davies, a visually impaired archer, shot for GB at the European Para-archery Championships in Saint Jean De Monts, France in April 2016
Regional Champs – Indoor / Out
Alan Smith  Mandy?  Petra?
Michaela Lake headed over to Slovenia and carried off the Silver Medal at the European 3D Championships for Great Britain. Other Sussex Archers in the Squad were High Weald Compound Archer Gary Cole who qualified in 3rd place, but finished just outside the medals in 5th Place, and Jason Meehan, also a High Weald Archer who took 20th Place in the Barebow class.
Bryony Pitman was selected to be Olympic reserve – 2nd in Field (Adult?)
Was First Equal in the 2106 UK Ladies Recurve Target Rankings
Gavin Sutherland represented Zimbabwe at the Rio Olympics, supported by Gary Kinghorn as his Coach
In the Rio Paralympics Jodie Grinham with John Stubbs took the Silver Medal in the Compound Mixed Team Competition – GB scoring 143 against the winner China’s 151
Michaela, Gary and Jason were all members of the England Team that won the Home International at the All-British Field Championships, and Michaela joined with Kevin Warwick to win the Top Traditional Team Award for Kingsbury.
15-yr-old Kai Thomas-Prause strung together some awesome performances and took the Bronze medal at the Bradford leg of the National Series on 5th September, including shooting the highest H2H score of the whole meeting
Sussex Junior Compounds won their division at the InterCounties
Chris Cooper Highest Recurve,   Petra Highest Recurve,  Natasha Homer

2015

Bryony Pitman is Junior European Lady Field Champion, and Silver Medallist in the Junior Ladies Team.
Jamie Cole won a Silver Medal at the European Field Championships as part of the GB Junior Mens Team
Jason Meehan represented GB at the European Field Championships, and also, with Michaela Lake represented GB at the World Field Championships
Bryony Pitman, Michaela Lake, Kevin Warwick and Jason Meehan are all British Field Champions
Mandy Linn and Chris Ellis were Gold Medallists at the UK Masters and Gergo Deak won a Silver medal
Nathan Thomas and Kai Thomas-Prause won Silver medals at the Junior Nationals, Harry Datchler won Bronze; Nathan Thomas was in the Gold-Medal Winning England in the Junior Home International. Gergo Deak was a member of the Home International winning England Team at the National Indoors Championships
Gavin Sutherland, Bryony Pitman, Gergo Deak and Marc Charlesworth won Silver for Sussex in the County Team section of the National Indoors Championships
Jacki Beard, Jessica Campion, Gary Cole and Kai Thomas-Prause were Regional Indoor Champions. Gary Cole and James Datchler won the Indoor Regional Compound Bow County Team competition for Sussex
Petra Ginman, Mandy Linn and Michaela Lake were Regional Outdoor Champions