News from the Nationals

Monday, December 15th, 2014

JnrNatIndoor2014EnglandTeamSussex Archers won Personal and Team Honours at the National Indoor Championships held on 6th and 7th December in Coventry.
The highest placing in the Junior Championships was a Gold Medal for Bryony Pitman (under 18 group) with the highest score by a Lady Recurver.  And all three Sussex Compound Gents achieved Bronze Medals in their Age Groups – they are Jamie Cole (under 18),  Kai Thomas-Pause (under 16) and Nathan Thomas (under 14).
Marc Charlesworth was placed 10th in the under 16 Recurve Class, Chris Cooper was 13th in the under 18 Recurves, and Jodie Green 15th in the under 16 Ladies Recurve class.
Amelia Harper and Georgina Stewart also shot, but didn’t compete for places as they are now over 18.

In the Junior Home International and Inter-Regional events, Jamie Cole (pictured above) was in the Home-International-winning England Junior Team, and Bryony Pitman took her place in the victorious  Southern Counties squad.
2014JNICSaturdayPMJuniorsIn the Senior Championships, the undoubted highlight was the Head to Head for the Gold Medal between 3-time Olympian Larry Godfrey and Sussex Archer Gerry Deak, who’s having a great year. Goliath won on this occasion, but Gerry went down fighting with a very creditable Silver Medal, having also beaten the Bronze Medallist on the way.
Other notable Head-to-Head Placings were Bryony Pitman with 6th Place, and Petra Ginman and Gavin Sutherland both 9th equal.

2014NICadultsGerry Deak and Petra Ginman represented England in the Senior Home International, and helped bring home the Trophy again.
For Sussex Archer’s scores, Click Here>>

>>Click Here For Junior Results<<

>>Click Here for Senior Results<<

Section 1 – Junior Gentlemen U-18 Recurve
13 Christopher Cooper Hellingly AC 60 552 26

Section 1 – Junior Gentlemen U-18 Compound
3 Jamie Cole Chichester B 60 578 38

Section 2 – Junior Ladies U-18 Recurve
1 Bryony Pitman Worthing AC 60 564 34 GNAS JNIC Section 2 Trophy

Section 3 – Junior Gentlemen U-16 Recurve
10 Marc Charlesworth Young Archers of Angmering 60 553 28

Section 3 – Junior Gentlemen U-16 Compound
3 Kai Thomas-Prause Bayeux B 60 551 13

Section 4 – Junior Ladies U-16 Recurve
15 Jodie Green Ditchling AC 60 512 16

Section 5 – Junior Gentlemen U-14 Compound
3 Nathan Thomas Ditchling AC 60 552 16

Juniors over 18 Recurve
Amelia Harper Chichester B 60 530 14
Georgina Stewart Chichester B 60 463 7

INTER-REGIONAL
1 SCAS 2286 152 240
Steve Kent Fox A 579
Jack Nobbs Deben AC 574
Jonathan Tate Clacton A 569
Bryony Pitman Worthing AC 564

INTERNATIONAL
1 England Total score: 3387 Total Hits: 358 Total Tens: 193
Recurve
Jack Nobbs 574 60 42
Ryan Holden 563 60 29
Lizzie Warner 556 59 29
Eleanor Piper 555 59 29
Compound
Jamie Cole 578 60 38
Bayley Sargeant 561 60 26

From Archery GB Report…
Three-time Olympian Larry battled hard to secure his recurve final place against Gergo Deak of County Oak Archery Club. And Gergo faced some tough challenges too, particularly from top seed and eventual bronze medallist, George Harding. But in the end it was gold for Larry and a well-deserved silver for Gergo.
H2H
Deak Gergo    3
Godfrey Larry    7

1/8
Smith Alex    6
Sutherland Gavin    4

5    DEAK Gergo        County Oak AC    577
6    SUTHERLAND Gavin        Worthing AC    575
45    THOMSON Stephen        Chichester B    535
70    JUDD Stuart        Worthing AC    522
76    THOMAS-PRAUSE Gareth    Bayeux B    260    518

8    PITMAN Bryony        Worthing AC    549
23    GINMAN Petra        Ditchling AC    513
44    DOWNIE Beverley        Chichester B    423
51    HARPER Amelia        Chichester B    400

H2H
6    PITMAN Bryony        Worthing AC    549-8    6    6    (137) 3
9    GINMAN Petra        Ditchling AC    513-23    6    4

47    COLE Jamie        Chichester B    561
102    BLISS Matthew        Bayeux B    529

Comments are closed.