Spring and Summer Achievements

Friday, September 1st, 2017

Sussex Archers have been busy notching up some great performances this year. Here are pictures of some of the Seniors and Juniors who have been successful at International and National level:

2017Stars580pxlAnd here are some of the things they and other Sussex archers have been up to…

(If we’ve missed any, please send a message to the Webmaster.)

AUGUST
Jodie Grinham (from Sussex but now based in Shropshire) won Gold at the first dedicated National Para Championships at Lilleshall

Bryony Pitman, Jason Meehan and Jamie Cole represented GB & NI at the European Field Championships in Slovenia. Bryony and Jason both won Bronze medals in their divisions
Jason also was part of the GB & NI mixed-style Gents Team which won bronze (with Tapani Kalmaru and Patrick Huston)

Regional Field Champs 12-13 August 2017  Fort Purbrook – SUSSEX WINNERS:

Barebow Gentleman – Jason Meeham  High Weald
Barebow Lady – Michaela Lake  Eastbourne
Compound Limited Gentleman – David Lilley  Chichester
Longbow Gentleman  -  Jeff Seear Friars Gate

Regional Field Inter-Counties Team Results

Traditional    1st  Sussex    Adam Stevens Paul Castle
Barebow        1st  Sussex    Jason Meehan Pete Mann
Recurve        2nd  Sussex    Jason Meehan Pete Mann
Compound    3rd  Sussex    Pauline Swift Jason Meehan
Mixed Styles    2nd  Sussex    Pauline Swift Pete Mann Jason Meehan

JUNE
The UK Masters Shoot at Lilleshall produced a Champion from Sussex – Steve Lancaster of Holbrook, clear winner of the Gent’s Barebow Class, coming out on top of all three stages (qualification, Head to head and WA1440). His WA1440 was a Grand Master score and a new Sussex County Record.
Chris Ellis was second in the Longbow H2H and finished in fourth place.
Other Sussex Archers at the Masters were Iain Cadle, Petra Ginman, Daniel Allen, and Graham Merritt.

Petra Ginman and Gerry Deak shot for England in the Senior Home Nations Meeting.

MAY
Bryony Pitman  2nd at the Conquest Cup in Istanbul

Five Sussex Junior archers (Marc CHARLESWORTH, Christopher COOPER, Jodie GREEN, Natasha HOMER and Daniel TALBOT) have been taking part in Archery GB’s Key Events.
At the Princess Helena College near Hitchin:
Marc got a gold in the Junior mixed team and a silver in the Junior men’s team alongside Chris and Daniel.
Natasha received a gold in the Junior Ladies Team.
Jodie Picked up 2 Silvers in the Junior Mixed Team and Junior Ladies Team and got knocked out in the bronze final for the Junior ladies individual after defeating the top seed.
All Sussex archers were in at least one medal match.

Chris, Daniel, Jodie and Natasha also attended the first Key Event at Lilleshall.
Chris received a gold for Junior Men Team, Daniel a silver for Junior men team.
Natasha Gold Junior ladies individual and silver Junior ladies team.
Jodie Gold Junior Ladies Team and Silver Junior Mixed Team.

Southern Counties Regional Championships:
Nicola Curtis of Holbrook was Second Lady in the two-way Double National Longbow Day.
Alan Smith of Newhaven was Second Gent Longbow in the Double York.
Petra Ginman of Ditchling was Third Lady recurve in the Double Hereford.

APRIL
World Masters Games, New Zealand:
Michaela Lake and Jason Meehan scored four golds a piece – Outdoor and Indoor Target Competitions and in both the WA and IFAA Field Rounds
David Lilley scored Silvers for Indoor target and in both Field Rounds Rounds
Terry Maskell took a Brronxe medal for the outdoor Target, the Silver in the IFAA round and the Bronze in the WA

MARCH
Bryony Pitman won Individual Silver and Team Bronze at the European Championships at Vittel

Regional Indoor Champions:
Ladies Recurve – Bryony Pitman with a National Record Score
Gentlemen Barebow – Steve Lancaster Holbrook
Junior Ladies Recurve – Natasha Homer Brighton Bowmen
Junior Gentlemen Recurve – Marc Charlesworth  Arundown
Junior Gentlemen Compound – Kai Thomas-Prause High Weald
Kai Thomas-Prause was outright highest scoring Genteman Compound Archer by a clear 10 points and a National Junior Record Score

Sussex Clean-Swept the Regional County Team Competition…
RECURVES
1 Sussex (Bryony Pitman, Gergo Deak, Ben Green)
LONGBOWS
1 Sussex (Phil Reay, Chris Ellis)
COMPOUNDS
1 Sussex (Kai Thomas-Prause, Liam Upfold)

FEBRUARY
Bryony Pitman of Worthing AC finished 8th at the World Cup Indoor Final and 14th at the Las Vegas Shoot.

Comments are closed.