Sussex Team In Action Outdoors at Regional inter-County Match after 2 years inaction

Monday, July 26th, 2021

As an antidote to 16 months of restrictions, Stuart Barber and his team from Hertfordshire organised a Friendly 10-County Match on 24th July, and Sussex sent a mix of experienced Team Members and new emerging talents to get back in the groove without the stress of a full-on competition. With support from a new management duo of Steven Gilbert and Tom Grey, let’s hope this is the start of a new phase for the SCAA Team, with a new emphasis on developing and encouraging a larger pool of SCAA archers to be ready to take part.
After a night of thunderstorms and lightning the shoot got underway in a downpour giving all the archers wet weather gear exposure to the elements. Hours in and precipitation stopped and humidity started to rise as did the shooting. (more…)

Sussex teams for the 2010 Senior Inter-Counties

Tuesday, August 31st, 2010

The teams to represent Sussex at this year’s SCAS Senior Inter-Counties Championships have been finalised.

Recurve Team

  • Diane Billenness (Eastbourne Archers)
  • Mandy Linn (Bognor Regis AC)
  • Gavin Sutherland (Hellingly AC)
  • Mykola Prysnyak (Chichester Bowmen)
  • Mark Dunbar (Meridian AC)
  • Paul King (Six Villages, travelling reserve)

Compound Team

  • Linda Palmer (Bognor Regis AC)
  • Hannah Temple (Ditchling AC)
  • Steve Allen
  • Pip Tucknott (Ditchling AC)
  • Chris Keate (Hellingly AC)
  • Colin Woodley (Worthing AC, travelling reserve)

The shoot takes place on Sunday 12th September at Andover Archers.  Good luck and good shooting to the members of both teams.

Sussex Teams for SCAS Inter Counties, September 2009

Monday, August 24th, 2009

I would like to take this opportunity of thanking all the invited archers who made themselves available for selection to shoot at the SCAS Inter Counties match to be held at Andover next month.

The teams selected to shoot for Sussex are as follows.

Recurve Team:

  • Miss G. Underwood
  • Mrs. D. Billeness
  • Mr. M. Prysnyak
  • Mr. R. Cobden
  • Mr. E. Pember
  • Mr. T. von Puttkammer (travelling reserve)

Compound Team:

  • Mrs. V. Devenish
  • Mr. S. Allen
  • Mr. M. Neale
  • Mr. G. Footman
  • Mr. P. Adams
  • Miss P. King (travelling reserve)

I am sure you will join with me in congratulating them on their selection and wish them good shooting.

Doreen Cannon
Team Manager