County Championships Scores Summaries

Tuesday, July 12th, 2011

SUNDAY SCORES and PLACINGS

Click here to see Award Winners
Click here to see all Scores
There were 16 Rose Award Claims

SATURDAY SCORES and PLACINGS

Click here to see all Scores

CLICK HERE to see Pictures from Sunday

CLICK HERE to go to the Championships Page

2011 Junior National Outdoor Championships

Monday, July 4th, 2011

Sussex scores from the 2011 Junior National Championships.

Saturday 2nd July, Junior FITA Star

Junior Ladies Recurve Metric 3, 1st Bryony Pitman, 1317.

Junior Gentlemen Compound Metric 1, 3rd Pip Tucknott, 1365.

Junior Gentlemen Compound Metric 1, 10th Peter Moore, 1322.

Junior Gentlemen Recurve Metric 1, 11th Will Martin, 1168.

Bryony Pitman and Pip Tucknott were members of the England team that took first place in the Home Nations match.  Both have also been selected for the England team at the Junior Euronations match to be held in Nottingham on 23rd and 24th July.

Sunday 3rd July, Junior National Outdoor Championships

Junior Gentlemen Compound York, 2nd Pip Tucknott, 1240.

Junior Ladies Recurve Bristol 3, 2nd Bryony Pitman, 1222.

Junior Gentlemen Compound Bristol 1, 7th Peter Moore, 1242.

Junior Gentlemen Recurve Bristol 1, 7th Will Martin, 1120.

To download the full results from the tournament, click here.

Sussex wins SCAS Clout Championships

Tuesday, June 7th, 2011

The Sussex team of Liz Bowyer, Jon Stafford, Richard Britton and Rod Brown took first place at the Southern Counties Regional Championships at Dunstable on 5th June.

K2 Scores

Monday, March 7th, 2011

Indoors2011BlogPic1

Scores from the Southern Counties Individual Championships, the Sussex Open Double Portsmouth and the Sussex County Indoor Championships be seen by using the links on the SCAS-SCAA Indoor 2011 Webpage

http://www.sussex-archery.org.uk/indoor-championships-2011/

Links to the Team Event Scores are now also on the webpage

2011 Guildford AC FITA 25

Wednesday, January 19th, 2011

Guildford’s FITA 25 tournament on 16th January saw some good returns from Sussex archers.

Peter Moore (High Weald) made an excellent start to his competitive year with second place in the Junior Gents Compound.

Adele McPeake (Friars Gate Archers)  took third place in the Ladies Recurve, followed by first place in the double round ahead of England international Samantha Meadows.

Mandy Linn (Bognor Regis AC) finished third in the Ladies Recurve double round.

Steve Allen and Dave Wakeford (Chichester Bowmen) finished second and third respectively in the Gents Compound. The two swapped places in the double round, with Heath Saxby (Bognor Regis AC) fourth.

John Humphrey (Ditchling AC) finished second in the Gents Barebow.

Gavin Sutherland (Hellingly AC) took first place in both the single and double rounds in the Gents Recurve.

Well done!

2010 Clophill AC FITA 18

Wednesday, December 15th, 2010

Just two Sussex archers made the trip to this year’s Clophill AC FITA 18, but both came away from the shoot with medals.

Gavin Sutherland (Hellingly AC) shot the best four scores in the Gents Recurve to take first place.

And Pip Tucknott took first place in the Junior Gents Compound with a score of 575, following up with 574 in his second round.

A victorious conclusion to an outstanding year for both Gavin and Pip.  Well done!

Full results from the shoot can be found on the Clophill AC website.

2010 National Junior Indoor Championships

Friday, December 10th, 2010

Atrocious weather during the week before this year’s National Junior Indoor Championships made the attendance of Sussex archers at the International Centre in Telford a touch-and-go affair. Those who were able or inclined to do so, however, came up with some excellent performances.

Bryony Pitman of Worthing AC successfully defended her title in the Under 14 Recurve competition. Despite the twin hindrances of being unable to practise in the week before the shoot and being a little bleary-eyed after an early start, Bryony’s score of 526 was still enough to ensure victory by 14 points.

To round off an eventful day, Bryony was invited to join the GB Junior Recurve Squad at its next training session in mid-December.

Worthing AC's Bryony Pitman collects her trophy for winning the Under 14 Recurve competition from Commonwealth Games gold medallist Duncan Busby

Eventful is the only way to describe Jamie Cole’s journey to Telford on the Friday evening before the Championships.

Less than three miles from their destination, the car in which Jamie and his father Nick were travelling broke down. The remainder of the journey lasted over two hours, but a good night’s sleep left Chichester Bowmen’s  little battler up for the challenge and he took first place in the Under 14 Compound with a season’s best score of 561.

Well done, Champ!

Ladies Compound World Number 1 Nicky Hunt congratulates Jamie Cole of Chichester Bowmen on taking first place in the Under 14 Compound

Ladies Compound World number 1 Nicky Hunt congratulates Jamie Cole of Chichester Bowmen on taking first place in the Under 14 Compound

The silver medal in the Under 16 Barebow went to Viv Foord (Newhaven AC), while twin sister Hayley Foord finished a creditable seventh in the Under 16 recurve competition.

Third place in the Under 16 Compound went to Pip Tucknott, who was also representing England for the first time in the Home Nations match. That resulted in a comfortable win for England in a three-cornered contest after the withdrawal of the Scottish team. A few days after the Championships, Pip received an invitation to join the GB Junior Compound Training Squad for 2011 and 2012.

So there you have it: another great day at the end of a successful year for Sussex’s junior archers.  Well done!

Full results and photos from the shoot can be found on the Archery GB website.

2010 Allington Castle Archers Worcester/Portsmouth

Sunday, December 5th, 2010

Allington Castle Archers‘ annual Worcester/Portsmouth tournament at the Agricultural Hall in Maidstone saw Sussex recurve archers in fine form.

In the Ladies Recurve, Adele McPeake (Friars Gate Archers) took first place in the Worcester round and second place in the Portsmouth to take first place overall.

In the Gents Recurve, Gavin Sutherland (Hellingly Archers) took first place in both rounds and, hence, first place overall ahead of Justin Ross (Eastbourne Archers).

Full results from the tournament can be found on the Allington Castle Archers website.

2010 County of Surrey AA Indoor Championships

Thursday, December 2nd, 2010

John Humphrey of Ditchling AC extended his recent run of form to take first place in the Gents Barebow at the County of Surrey AA Indoor Championships.

Steve Allen and Jamie Cole (Chichester Bowmen) picked up second place in the Senior and Junior Gents Compound respectively.  Steve also secured first place in the double round.

Linda Palmer (Bognor Regis AC) shared third place in the Ladies Compound with her clubmate Michelle Randall.

It was a nearly day for three other Bognor members. Phil Adams and Heath Saxby finished fourth in the Gents Recurve and Gents Compound respectively, while Mandy Linn also finished fourth in the Ladies Recurve but persevered to take home a medal for first place in the double round.

Click here to download the full results from the shoot.