2010 Arundown Portsmouth Tournament

Monday, November 22nd, 2010

This year’s Arundown AC Portsmouth proved as popular as ever, with a full entry that included many of the County’s top archers.

Full results from the tournament can be viewed by clicking this link, but here is a summary of the single round scores.

Adele McPeake (Friars Gate Archers) continued her strong run of form with first place in the Ladies Recurve, more than 20 points ahead of Diane Billenness (Eastbourne Archers). Third place went to 13 year old Bryony Pitman (Worthing AC).

Debbie Pierce (Bognor Regis) and Angela Biles (Chichester Bowmen) took first place in the Ladies Barebow and Ladies Longbow respectively.

A close contest in the Ladies Compound saw Linda Palmer (Bognor Regis AC) emerge triumphant ahead of Sylvia Baldwin (Eastbourne Archers) and Julie Pede of Chichester Bowmen.

The Gents Recurve saw a visitor, Richard White of Chessington, take first place ahead of Gavin Sutherland (Hellingly AC) and Ben Green (Ditchling AC).

A tight struggle in the Gents Barebow was decided on golds, with John Humphrey (Ditchling AC) pipping Steve Baldwin (Eastbourne Archers) to first place.

Alan Smith (Newhaven AC) romped away with the Gents Longbow competition by a margin of over 300 points.

The Gents Compound threw up no surprises.  First place went to Gary Kinghorn (Worthing AC), with Steve Allen second and Pip Tucknott third.

Click here for full results from the shoot.

2010 Berkshire AA Indoor Championships

Monday, November 22nd, 2010

Four Sussex archers attended this year’s Berkshire AA Indoor Championships and left with a clutch of medals from the visitors’ competition.

First place in the Gents Barebow went to John Humphrey (Ditchling AC) with a score of 523.

Second place in the Gents Compound was secured by Steve Allen with a score of 567.

Pip Tucknott took first place in the U16 Compound with 570.

And in the U14 Compound, 557 was good enough for Jamie Cole (Chichester Bowmen) to take another first place for Sussex.

Full results from the tournament can be downloaded from the Berkshire Archery website.

2010 Kent AA Indoor Championships

Saturday, November 20th, 2010

Adele McPeake of Friars Gate Archers followed up her first place at the previous weekend’s Crookhorn Tournament with third place at the Kent AA Indoor Championships.

Hawks AC FITA 18, 30th & 31st October 2010

Wednesday, November 10th, 2010

A strong contingent of Sussex archers entered the Hawks AC FITA 18 on 30th and 31st October.

Worthing archers were among the medals, with Bryony Pitman taking third place in the Ladies Recurve with a score of 510 and Gary Kinghorn finishing second in the Gents Compound with a score of 582.

Pip Tucknott rounded off a busy 10 days with scores of 567 and 574. With his scores from the previous weekend’s Combined FITA at Droitwich AS, these proved enough to secure a place in the England team at the forthcoming Home Nations match on 4th December, where he will be joined by Thomas Hooper of Bognor Regis AC.

2010 Hampshire AA Outdoor Championships

Sunday, September 26th, 2010

Sussex compound archers shot some fine scores at the Hampshire AA Outdoor Championships on Sunday 19th September.

Michelle Randall (Bognor Regis AC) scored 1111 to take second place in the Visitors Ladies Compound.

The Visitors Gents Compound was a three way shoot-out between three Sussex archers, with first place going to Terry Maskell of Hellingly AC followed by Heath Saxby (Bognor Regis AC) in second place and Steve Allen in third.

Full results from the tournament can be found here.

2010 Kent AA Open Target Championships

Wednesday, August 25th, 2010

Sussex archers returned from last weekend’s Kent AA Open Target Championships with an excellent tally of medals.

Gavin Sutherland of Hellingly AC romped home into first place in the Gents Recurve by the substantial margin of 47 points with a score of 1102.

Terry Maskell, also of Hellingly AC, took the silver medal in the Gents Compound with 1208, just six points behind Justin Phillips (Reigate Priory Bowmen).

Jamie Cole (West Sussex Youth Archers) set a new Sussex county record of 1282 in the Junior Gents Bristol III Compound.

Second places were also achieved by Tom Winkworth (Bayeaux Bowmen) and Sam Randall (Bognor Regis AC).

Full results from the tournament can be viewed using this link.

Well done to you all!

CMO Bowmen 44th Annual Tournament

Tuesday, August 17th, 2010

CMO Bowmen’s 44th Annual York/Hereford Tournament on Sunday 8th August saw Sussex archers on fine form.

The Gents Recurve was won by Gavin Sutherland (Hellingly AC), while Mykola Prysnyak (Chichester Bowmen) took third place.

Stella Wilson (Bayeaux Bowmen) added another medal to her enviable collection from this season with third place in the Ladies Recurve.

Linda Palmer of Bognor Regis AC also collected another medal by finishing second in the Ladies Compound.

In the Gents Compound Steve Allen took the silver medal, while Pip Tucknott (Ditchling AC) and Stevie Kent (Friars Gate Archers) finished first and second respectively in the Junior Gents Compound York round.

Full results can be found on the CMO Bowmen website.

2010 Sussex Championships

Sunday, July 11th, 2010

SxChamps201011_Crop540pxl

A surprising and unforecast drizzle started the proceedings but this soon cleared to a fine, cloudy but breezy day.

Peter Hammond shooting the Burntwood VI York broke the UK National record.

The Lady Champions in Recurve – Diane Billenness – and Compound – Jacki Beard – won convincingly.

In the Gents Recurve Gavin Sutherland took the honours but only 6 points separated the first 3. For the Gents Compound, Barebow and Longbow the respective Champions were Gary Kinghorn, Phil Reay and Ron Smith who all won comfortably.

For the Junior Ladies Recurve Bryony Pitman was the Champion with a score of 1216. Rebecca Davis won the Barebow with a score of 798. Zara Green on her Sussex debut aged 8 years scored a very creditable 598.

For the Junior Gents Compound Jamie Cole was crowned champion with a score of 1264 which amazed Ken Bearman. For the Junior Gents Recurve William Martin won with 1238 and Dominic Bodle won the Barebow with 670.

Rose awards were claimed by the following people:

Sue Koch (1000)
Julie Arthur (800)
Abigail Goacher (800)
Jodie Green (900)
Jon Stafford (800)
Ian Martin (900)
Elizabeth Bowyer (800)
Sylvia Baldwin (1000)
Lindsey McBride (1000)
William Martin (1200)
Robert Martin (800)
Sean Crease (1100)
Darren Galley (900)
Andrew Galley (1000)
Paul King (900)

Congratulations!!

Our Lord Patron was Ken Bearman who also played an active role as a helper.

Thanks to all those who helped setting up the field on the Friday for the two-day shoot – Bob Darling, John Humphrey, Peter Merryweather and Mike Rowlands.

Thanks also to the working party helpers on the day Bob Darling, Peter Merryweather, Katie O’Brien, Ian Neale, Ivor Knight, Malcolm Parsons and to the results party of Rod Brown, Stella Wilson, Christine Bearman, Zillah McMullan and Diane Hillier.

A big thanks to Chris Tucknott who processed all the entries and produced the target lists, and to Rod Woodhatch as Field Captain.

The judges complimented the field party on their efficiency in their report.

To View and Download the Provisional Results of the tournament,
please click on >> Sussex 2010 Championship Results

To see more pictures please click on >> Sunday Championships Picture Page

2010 Sussex Metric Championships

Saturday, July 10th, 2010

This was a glorious day with a slight cooling wind that brought out some excellent scores, especially from the Juniors.

William Martin broke the recurve UK Metric II national record with a score of 1303 fresh from his success at the UK nationals. Pip Tucknott also did well shooting compound with a score of 1360. Rebecca Davis (716 – Metric 2 Barebow) and Bryony Pitman (1304 – Metric 4 Recurve) both added around 50 points each to existing Sussex County records.

The Ladies Compound was hotly contested with 4 points separating the top three, won by Sally Du Feu.

Chris Ellis broke the 30m County Longbow Record.

The awards were presented by Alan and Jean Ruby, as Lord Patron and Lady Paramount, who were also helping that day with the tombola.

Thanks also to the helpers on the day – Peter Mitchell (Plumpton), Dave Howard (COAC), John Booker (COAC), Peter Merryweather (Holbrook), Tony Tutt, Stella Wilson (Bayeux) as well as to Zillah McMullan and Diane Hillier, the respective wives of judges Roger McMullan and Richard Hiller.

Mark Davis as chief judge as usual gave clear instructions.

To view, download and print the provisional results of today’s shoot….

please click here >> Metric Tournament Results

To see more pictures please click on >> Saturday FITA Picture Page