Sussex County Archery Association

                      Sussex at 60                     

FITA 70 Results

Saturday 24th September 2011.  Hazelwick School, Crawley, Sussex.

Weather: Fine and dry with light breezes in the afternoon.

Lady Paramount:                                     Mrs Doreen Canon

Judge:                                                      Mr Roger McMullan

Field Captain & Master of Ceremonies: Mr Philip van Buren

 

Individual results were taken from the first round of the day.

Team results were taken from the second round of the day.

There were no awards for the double round.

 

Ladies Recurve

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Mandy Linn

536

506

1042

Stella Wilson

511

542

1053

Therese Walsh

503

541

1044

Petra Ginman

421

433

854

Sue Mangan

326

320

646

Christine Price

318

338

656

Siobhan McGuire

88

187

275

        

Ladies Compound

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Linda Palmer

629

597

1226

Julie Pede

597

593

1190

Elaine Smith

510

493

1003

 

Ladies Barebow

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Debbie Pierce

328

258

586

 

 

Sussex County Archery Association

                      Sussex at 60                     

FITA 70 Results

Gentlemen Recurve

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Steve Lancaster

558 (72 hits)

521

1079

Paul Jaggers

558 (71 hits)

552

1110

Colin Fullalove

555

473

1028

Ben Green

537

513

1050

Graham Stevens

530

544

1074

Dave Phillips

501

476

977

Richard Hutchins

389

224

613

Paul Wood

386

366

752

Bob Darling

383

386

769

Peter Probert

347

391

738

James Thomas

342

318

660

Matthew Bliss

171

185

356

 

Gentlemen Compound

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Gary Kinghorn

675

664

1339

Steven Smith

668

637

1305

Stephen Allen

656

643

1299

Alan Bridges

632

635

1267

Neil Wilson

614 (72 hits)

585 (71 hits)

1199

Tim Parmenter

614 (71 hits)

585 (72 hits)

1199

Colin Temple

603

597

1200

Nigel Ellis

590

616

1206

Robert Martin

557

566

1123

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sussex County Archery Association

                      Sussex at 60                     

FITA 70 Results

Gentlemen Barebow

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Phil Reay

389

391

780

Steve Baldwin

344

410

754

Simon Skelding

261

360

621

 

Gentlemen Longbow

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Chris Ellis

358

356

714

Cliff Knapp

80

98

178

 

Junior Ladies Recurve

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Bryony Pitman (60 Mtrs)

587

578

1165

Jodie Green (30 Mtrs)

558

552

1110

Kiera Henderson (30 Mtrs)

508

555

1063

Abigail Goacher (40 Mtrs)

490

Ret

 

Zara Green (30 Mtrs)

217

178

395

 

Junior Gentlemen Recurve

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Toby Hagon (50 Mtrs)

           558

570

1128

 

Junior Gentlemen Compound

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Cameron Temple (60 Mtrs)

      531

538

1069

 

Junior Gentlemen Longbow

 

1st Round

2nd Round

Double

Luke Hagon (70 Mtrs)

254

160

414

 

 

 

 

Sussex County Archery Association

                      Sussex at 60                     

FITA 70 Results

The Team Handicap Competition was shot over the second round of the day.

Handicaps were based on the first round of the day.

Teams were comprised of the archers on each target.

Targets 10 & 11 were combined to form a team.

 

Team Handicap Results

1st    Target 5

 

 

 

Steve Lancaster

 

 

Siobhan McGuire

 

 

Steve Baldwin

5931

 

 

2nd   Target 6

 

 

 

Paul Wood

 

 

Matthew Bliss

 

 

Petra Ginman

 

 

Peter Probert

5810

 

3rd 

Target 13

5782

4th

Target 10 & 11

5773

5th

Target 8

5762

6th

Target 7

5750

7th

Target 3

5720

8th

Target 4

5714

9th

Target 2

5712

10th

Target 14

5680

11th

Target 12

5656

12th

Target 1

5614

 

Lady Paramount prizes were awarded to Julie Pede, Robert Martin, Bryony Pitman & Toby Hagon.

Many thanks to Doreen, Roger & Philip for officiating.

A very grateful thank you to everyone that helped set up, take down and assist during the day.